Essential Oils: Bergamot
Bergamot oil is an oil that provides an array of benefits. It has a fresh, sweet, and citrus scent that may be familiar to you as the flavoring of Earl Grey and Lady Grey Tea. Both refreshing and relaxing, bergamot oil is good for elevating confidence and enhancing your mood. Bergamot oil also has a long history of use for the treatment of oily and troubled skin.
I've created this guide to enlighten you on the many uses and benefits of bergamot oil!
- 1 What is Bergamot Oil?
- 2 The Uses of Bergamot Oil
- 3 The Composition of Bergamot Oil
- 3.1 Assist in Alleviating Symptoms and Complications from Bacterial Infections
- 3.2 Acts as a Substitute for Statins
- 3.3 Speeds Up the Healing Process for Cold Sores, Mouth Ulcers, and Herpes
- 3.4 Helps Prevent and Improve Skin Conditions from Fungal Infections
- 3.5 Helps Reduce Anxiety and Stress
- 3.6 Stimulates Hormone Secretion
- 3.7 Side Effects of Bergamot Oil
- 4 In Conclusion
What is Bergamot Oil?
Bergamot oil is made from the cold pressed rind of the nearly ripe fruit of the bergamot tree which is scientifically known as Citrus bergamia. The bergamot tree is a result of the hybridization of the lemon and orange tree, which explains the pear-like shape and yellow color of its fruits.
The bergamot tree was originally cultivated in South East Asia but it is now more commonly cultivated in Southern Italy, particularly in the coastal regions of Reggio di Calabria and Sicily.
The bergamot tree is so numerous in Italy that it even got its name from the city of Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy which is where bergamot essential oil was originally sold. Aside from Italy, bergamot is also produced in Argentina, Ivory Coast, Morocco, Brazil, and Turkey.
The Uses of Bergamot Oil
I would highly recommend you to use bergamot oil as an insect-bite salve, inhalant, deodorant, massage oil, and natural mosquito repellent. I have listed below the other awesome practical uses of bergamot essential oil:
As a Sweet and Citrus Scent
Due to the unique fruity and spicy aroma that bergamot oil has, it is frequently added to various perfume and cosmetic products. Bergamot oil is a major ingredient is the production of the iconic 4711 Eau De Cologne which is a brand of cologne that has been produced since the 18th century.
Bergamot oil perfectly blends with other essential oils such as cedarwood, citronella, ho leaf, clary sage, neroli, lavender, lemon, rosewood, tangerine, geranium, palmarosa, and ylang-ylang.
There are many different foods, drinks, and other things that may be flavored with bergamot oil.
Italians have bergamot marmalade. The Scandinavians use bergamot oil to make bergamot-flavored snus which is a smokeless, sugar-free tobacco product that is meant to be placed under the upper lip for extended periods of time
Bergamot oil is also used as the distinct flavoring in Earl Grey and Lady Grey teas, and in confectionaries like the Turkish Delight.
Bergamot oil can be used to protect agricultural cops from being attacked by pests. The bergamot plant whose roots have a strong odor is commonly grown as a companion crop on vegetable gardens to protect the other plants around it.
The Composition of Bergamot Oil
Bergamot oil is light yellow-green in color. Its many active chemical components include a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, a-bergaptene, b-bisabolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, nerol, neryl acetate, geraniol, geraniol acetate, and a-terpineol.
Melitidin and brutieridin, which studies show exhibit statin-like properties, is exclusively found in bergamot oil.
Bergamot oil is an essential oil that has strong analgesic, antispasmodic, antibacterial, antiseptic, and soothing effects. Italians even use bergamot oil as a folk medicine remedy to expel intestinal worms and cure cool fevers.
The juice of the bergamot fruit is used in Calabrian folk medicine to treat malaria. In addition, bergamot essential oil:
Assist in Alleviating Symptoms and Complications from Bacterial Infections
A study that was published in an April 2009 issue of the Journal of Applied Microbiology claims that bergamot oil can produce positive results versus Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis bacteria that have developed resistance to potent antibiotics.
These species of bacteria are a common source of a number of infections which include endocarditis, meningitis, bacteremia, and urinary tract infection.
Acts as a Substitute for Statins
A recently published article in the Journal of Natural Products has revealed that bergamot oil has statin-like principles and carries the 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaric (HMG) moiety.
One in four Americans over the age of forty-five now take cholesterol-lowering drugs known as statins, usually for the prevention of strokes and heart attacks.
Bergamot oil can be the perfect side effect free substitute for statins which are known to have numerous side effects.
Speeds Up the Healing Process for Cold Sores, Mouth Ulcers, and Herpes
Bergamot oil has anti-bacterial effects on shingles and chickenpox, which are caused by the varicella zoster virus that comes from herpes. All you need to do is to apply bergamot essential oil topically on the affected area until the condition improves.
Helps Prevent and Improve Skin Conditions from Fungal Infections
A study which was published in the Journal of Antimicrobial Chemotherapy claims that Italian researches have proven that bergamot essential oil has amazing anti-fungal properties when utilized as a topical remedy for infections brought on by candida fungus strains.
Helps Reduce Anxiety and Stress
Experts claim that when bergamot oil is used in aromatherapy preparations, it can be helpful in bringing down the stress and anxiety levels of a patient before they go into surgery. Bergamot oil is also claimed to relieve depression.
Stimulates Hormone Secretion
Bergamot essential oil is claimed to be able to help maintain proper metabolic rates by stimulating hormone secretions, digestive juices, insulin, and bile. This may aid the digestive system and enable the body to properly absorb nutrients from food.
These juices also help in the body's natural process of breaking down sugar which in turn leads to the lowering of blood pressure.
Side Effects of Bergamot Oil
It is not advisable to stay under the sun for extended periods of time after you have applied bergamot essential oil onto your skin. Due to the oil's bergamottin and bergapten content, which is known to absorb ultraviolet light, bergamot oil may induce photosensitivity and lead to extreme sunburn.
Bergamot essential oil comes with a plethora of benefits. It may be applied topically or ingested orally via the consumption food and drinks containing bergamot oil as flavoring. This amazing all around essential oil is perfect for aiding in the relief of numerous ailments that maybe both inside and outside the body!